CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 K87354

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated June 24, 2004, on behalf Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 3W1860888, is a woman’s bolero-style suit-type jacket that is constructed from 50% nylon, 25% angora rabbit hair, 20% viscose, 5% lambswool, knit fabric. The garment has three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. It does not reach the waist and features the following: a faux fur shawl collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a hook and eye closure, and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6104.33.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 56.4 cents/kg + 16.5% ad valorem.

The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division